‘Vals, sals’ off to colleges in Milwaukee, Madison, Chicago, Cambridge and beyond

MILWAUKEE – Milwaukee Public Schools’ 52 valedictorians and 41 salutatorians are off to colleges in Milwaukee, Madison, Massachusetts and beyond.

The 93 top-performing students from 41 MPS traditional, charter and alternative/partnership high schools were honored by the Milwaukee Board of School Directors Thursday night.

The graduates report they are headed to colleges and universities as far flung as Harvard University, Jackson State University, Spellman College, North Carolina A&T State University, St. Louis University, Atlanta Technical College, Clark Atlanta University, the University of Iowa, the School of the Art Institute of Chicago and the Illinois Institute of Technology.

Colleges and universities in the Milwaukee area and around the state are also well represented among graduates’ destinations, which include: Alverno College, Concordia University of Wisconsin, Everest College, ITT Technical Institute, Marquette University, Milwaukee Area Technical College, Mount Mary College, the University of Wisconsin in Madison, the University of Wisconsin—Green Bay, the University of Wisconsin—Milwaukee, the University of Wisconsin—Stevens Point, the University of Wisconsin—Washington County and the University of Wisconsin—Whitewater.

Two of the graduates plan to directly pursue careers, one while she cares for family. Another graduate plans to join the U.S. Air Force.

“We’re so proud of all of our graduates and grateful for all the people who helped our students get to where they are today: parents, guardians, relatives, educators, friends, neighbors and community leaders,” Superintendent Gregory Thornton said.

 A list of the valedictorians and salutatorians appears on the following pages. For more information on graduation dates, visit: http://www5.milwaukee.k12.wi.us/dept/superintendent/2012/05/high-school-graduations-scheduled/

  School Valedictorian Salutatorian
ALAS High School Antu Antinao Diana Fuentes
Alliance School of Milwaukee Stacie Holton Lasharyce McBride
Assata High School Jazmine Diaz-Holder DeQuincy McCoy
Audubon Technology & Communications High School Maria Ramirez Leah Brito
Banner Preparatory High School Jamacia Bowers Montrell Bowen
Bay View Middle & High School Shaina Sahal-Green Abigail Cruz
Lynde & Harry Bradley Technology & Trade School Shatavia Stricklin Noemi Torres
Carmen High School of Science and Technology Gabriela Ferreira Diaz Cendi Trujillo
Community High School LaTanya Staten Mai Kou Vang
Grandview High School Liliana Mata Juan Trevino
James E. Groppi High School Quantera Lawson Keraan Anderson
Alexander Hamilton High School Violeta Curiel Cynthia Eason
International Peace Academy Kazoua Xiong Koyoua Vang
Rufus King International School Rachel Caniza
Rufus King Camille Crossot
Rufus King Zachary Dubey
Rufus King Molly Horwitz
Rufus King Alexandra Mechler-Hickson
Rufus King Ahmee Marshall-Christensen
Rufus King Alexander Sanchez
Rufus King Payton Sartin
James Madison Academic Campus Tadisha Flowers Dallas Xiong
Milwaukee Excel High School Marita L. Johnson Tyana L. Turner
Milwaukee High School of the Arts Katherine Halmo Michaela Kane
Milwaukee High School of the Arts Danielle Sherrer
Milwaukee School of Entrepreneurship Brittany Jackson-Cowser Soraya Prowell
Milwaukee School of Languages Kayla Schmeling Alana Skellet
Montessori High School Ryan Beaudoin Tyree Vinson
New School for Community Service Reuben Buford Nicole Heiden
North Division Charter High School Javontrae Price Annesia Jordon
Northwest Secondary School Ron’Nisha Harris Dymand Bowman
NOVA Middle and High School Javaris Bradford Osha Chapman
Project Stay Shancorey Crump-Davis
Casimir Pulaski High School Vang Lor Niya Qualls
Ronald Wilson Reagan College Preparatory High School Melissa Ljujic Michael Tuchalski
Reagan High School Benjamin Gall Pablo Diaz
Reagan High School Ruadhan Ward
Riverside University High School Raquel Cannon Ruby Blau
School for Urban Planning & Architecture (SUPAR) Ramon Echeverria Shaquana Corder
School of Career and Technical Education Cindy Vang James Vang
Shalom High School Sierra Paulsen C’Essence Turner-Coleman
South Division High School Mai Choua Lee Pang Chang
Transformation Learning Community Demetrius Wall
Transition High School Marersha Chappell Willie Smith
Harold S. Vincent High School Raven Brown Kaofoua Yang
Washington High School of Information Technology Dac Linh Phan Keana Berkhalter
Washington High School of Information  Technology Larshare Hooker
Wings Academy Mike Ho Fabio Avila
Antonio Alvarez
Angel O’Connell
Alexis Thomas
Wisconsin Career Academy Sarai E. Melendez Olivia Webb
Wisconsin Conservatory of Lifelong Learning (WCLL) Wa Meng Hang Marlene Zahran
Wisconsin Conservatory of Lifelong Learning (WCLL) Pang Nhia Thao
WORK Institute Tanzania Griffin Marcus Robinson